Brothers Leagues Club Cairns Fuller Sports Club Edmonton Tickets Cairns

Legal Stuff


SECURITY POLICY

When We process Your order We collect Your credit card and personal information in keeping with Our Terms and Conditions of Use including Our Conditions of Sale, Our Refund Policy, Our Security Policy, Our Fraud Policy and Our Privacy Policy.

When processing Your payment We use a 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) system to encrypt all orders. 128 bit SSL Certificates are designed for securing intranets, extranets and web sites conducting secure transactions. 99.3% of Internet users inherently trust these secure certificates. (Source: www.webarama.com.au http://www.webarama.com.au , Melbourne, Australia) If You use Microsoft Internet Explorer (v. 5.0 and above), Netscape Navigator (v. 4.0 and above) AOL (v. 5.0 and above), Mozilla Firefox (1.0.2) Opera (v. 5.0 and above) or other name-brand browser software Your browser should be automatically configured to manage a SSL connection. Your browser will tell You when You have a secure connection by using a small padlock icon.

Refer to Your browsers help function for details about this feature. This allows for text on secure pages to be converted to an encrypted message. At no stage does Your credit card number get collected or stored in Our system. The only parties to receive the entire card number is Our bank and the Payment Gateway. If You are concerned about using Your credit card online please contact us for assistance.

FRAUD POLICY

This policy is designed to protect the interests and security of Our customers. When Ordering: We may record Your host name, IP address and the time and date of the purchase to assure safety and security in completing any order via Our network. We may use this information to prosecute. This information is only collected for fraud prevention and will not be sold / given to any 3rd party. Please see Our Privacy Policy for more information. We will also use secure server technology to ensure Your details are protected. When processing Your payment We use a 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) system to encrypt all orders. Please see Our Security Policy for more information. We will email You upon receipt of Your order, verifying Your email address. Our on-line processing gateway automatically checks the database of Your credit card provider for reported lost or stolen card numbers and to verify against information from credit card providers that informs Us of lost, stolen and continual chargeback credit card numbers. We may also call You on the telephone to verify who You are as Our fraud policy provides for a random number of customers to be called each day by Our staff.

When Delivering: We will deliver Your purchase to You by the option You have selected at time of purchase unless an alternate arrangement is made. Please see Delivery Options during purchase for more information.

When You deny or dispute a charge: If You dispute Your charge contact us immediately. Any person(s) committing fraud on Our network may be dealt with to the highest penalty allowable under law, without exception. If You falsely dispute a charge or falsely deny a payment on Your credit card will We start legal proceedings against You to recover the amount disputed, plus any costs incurred in collecting the proof or data required to ensure prosecution including international travel, hotel, car hire, fuel, meals etc and or any fees or costs relating to Our designated agent to appear in court. Credit card fraud is a serious offense and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent possible. This no tolerance policy of fighting back each and every case of credit card fraud by the designated agent will cost You much more money than the original amount of the service(s) You received.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your right to privacy and the protection of Your private information is protected by law in the Privacy Act 1988 and this policy outlines how We manage and protect Your personal information. If You use Our website We will collect and hold Your personal information for the purposes of providing the ticket/s You have ordered and for verifying that You are who You say You are for the prevention of fraud.

We also collect and hold Your personal information for the purpose of marketing information back to You about Our products and services (unless you have opted out by checking the relevant box on Our website) or so that We can analyse and improve upon Our systems or services. If you have become a member or joined a mailing list at Tickets Cairns or Brothers Leagues Club Cairns you can opt out at anytime by replying to the e-newsletter, or by sending us written request to PO Box 425 Manunda, Cairns, QLD 4870. The type of information collected may include Your name, address, email, Your DOB, credit card or financial details. This information will be collected when You complete an application or order form.

At no stage does Your credit card number become stored in Our system. The only parties to receive and store the entire card number is Our bank and the payment gateway.

Sometimes We may collect Your personal information from third parties like a bank who may be processing Your credit card or from publicly available sources of information. Sometimes We may disclose Your personal information to outside organisations like a bank used in processing Your credit card, or to persons or organisations as required to by law or with Your consent. If Your personal information is disclosed We will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistent with Our own policy but We cannot guarantee that it will be.

The personal information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. If You believe Your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact Us anytime.

We store information on paper or electronically and We will ensure the security of Your personal information is protected from abuse or loss or unauthorised access. We require Our employees to maintain confidentiality and We protect access to Our systems using passwords and firewalls. Our websites are protected by secure certificates, firewalls, data encryption, and 128bit secure server technology.

You can gain access to Your personal information anytime by contacting Us. Access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Your right to access is limited if it would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. We can deny access if required to by law enforcement agencies or the courts. We will supply You with the reason if We deny access.

We will allow You to deal with Us anonymously if and when it is lawful and practicable to do so like when You want to find out the price of a ticket then there will be no need to provide any personal information.

Without Your consent We will not collect information about You that reveals Your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association or union, or health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record unless required to by law.

Anytime You have a query or issue about privacy of Your information please contact us.